Dewas Rai

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Danuwar Rai, Rai Danuwar
Autonym
राई‎ (rāī), राई दनुवार‎ (rāī danuwār)
Population

10,300, all users. L1 users: 10,000 (2017 SIL). L2 users: 300 (2018 SIL). No monolinguals (2018 SIL). Ethnic population: 30,000 (2018 SIL).

Location

Janakpur zone: Sindhuli district, Mahendra Jhyadi and Pipalmadi VDCs; Narayani zone: Makwanpur district, Raigaun VDC.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Reported distinct dialect in Faparbari VDC, Makwanpur. Lexical similarity: below 60% with Danuwar [dhw].

Language Use

Use decreasing among children in some areas (2017 SIL). Home, friends; Mixed use: work, religion, community. Some young people, all adults. Positive attitudes. Most also use Nepali [npi].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 15% in Nepali [npi]. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1976.

Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

Previously defined as a dialect of Danuwar [dhw]. Some disagreement within the community on language and ethnic group name. Hindu, Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: