Karenggapa

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Garanggaba, Karrengappa, Kurengappa
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker probably died before the 1950s (Hercus and Austin 2004).

Location

Queensland state: Bulloo river about Bulloo lakes; Connulpie Downs and Yalpunga; Mount Bygrave and Woodbum lake; southwest to Milpa-rinka area; east to Therloo Downs; New South Wales state: Tiboo-burra.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: