Ebrié

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Cama, Caman, Kyama, Tchaman, Tsama, Tyama
Population

L1 users: 75,900 (1988 census).

Location

Urban Abidjan and Lagunes districts: Bingerville and Dabou subprefectures. 57 villages, with 27 in Abidjan.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Not related to surrounding languages.

Language Use

Also use French [fra]. Used as L2 by Attié [ati], Beti [eot].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Radio. NT: 1998.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: