Ekajuk

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Akajo, Akajuk
Population

63,000 (Yoder).

Location

Cross River state: Ogoja LGA, Bansara, Nwang, Ntara, Mfom, and Ebanibim towns.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Ebanimbim, Ekagongho, Esham, Mfom. Nnam [nbp] intelligible to Ekajuk. Other Bakor varieties not intelligible unless acquired. Lexical similarity: 93%–97% with dialects, 87%–90% with Nnam [nbp], 63%–67% with Nkem-Nkum [isi], 66%–68% with Abanyom [abm], 57%–59% with Nde-Nsele-Nta [ndd], 52%–53% with Efutop [ofu].

Language Use

Home, community. All ages. Also use Nigerian Pidgin [pcm]. Used as L2 by Abanyom [abm], Efutop [ofu], Nkem-Nkum [isi].

Language Development
English [eng] used in schools. NT: 1971–2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1971.