Karnic, Eastern

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Dhiraila, Garandala, Karendala, Ngura
Population

No known L1 speakers.

Location

New South Wales state: northwest; Queensland state: southwest.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

Bidjara, Dhiraila, Garandala, Mambangura, Mingbari, Ngurawarla, Yarumarra. Related to Garlali [gll], Punthamara [xpt], Badjiri [jbi], and Wangkurmara [xwk].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: