Ekari

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Ekagi, Kapauku, Me Mana, Mee Mana, Tapiro
Autonym
Me
Population

100,000 (1985 M. Doble).

Location

Papua province: Deiya, Dogiyai, Intan Jaya, north Mimika, south Nabire, and Paniai regencies in west central highlands and Lake Paniai area; Papua Barat province: Kaimana regency south-southwest.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Simori, Yabi (Jabi), Mapiya-Kegata, Mee. Reportedly most similar to Wolani [wod]. Slight dialect difference with Mapiya-Kegata.

Language Use

Also use Indonesian [ind].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1963–1985.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: