Ekpeye

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Ekkpahia, Ekpabya, Ekpaffia
Population

30,000 (1973 SIL).

Location

Rivers state: Ahoada East and Ahoada West LGAs; Bayelsa state: Yenegoa LGA.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Ako, Igbuduya, Ubye, Upata. Related to Igbo [ibo].

Language Development
Grammar.