Greek

Print

A language of Greece

ISO 639-3
ell
Autonym
Νέα Ελληνικά‎ (Néa Ellīniká), ελληνικά‎ (Elliniká)
Alternate Names
Grec, Greco, Neo-Hellenic, Romaic
Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

Unlock this profile with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Greek, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!
only $ 480 /year

Also spoken in:

Expand All