Yupik, Pacific Gulf

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Aleut, Alutiiq, Chugach Eskimo, Koniag-Chugach, Pacific Yupik, South Alaska Eskimo, Sugcestun, Sugpiak Eskimo, Sugpiaq Eskimo, Suk
Autonym
Sugpiaq
Population

200 (Dorais 2010). Ethnic population: 3,500 (Dorais 2010).

Location

Alaska: Prince William Sound area, Tatitlek, Chenega Bay, Cordova, a few in Valdez; Kenai peninsula southwest coast, Cook Inlet entrance, Nanwalek, Port Graham, and Seldovia.

Language Status

7 (Shifting). Recognized language (2014, Official Languages of Alaska Law as amended, Alaska Statute 44.12.310). Language of registered tribe: Chignik Bay Tribal Council, Chignik Lake Village, Ivanoff Bay Village, Kaguyak Village, Native Village of Afognak, Native Village of Akhiok, Native Village of Chenega (Chanega), Native Village of Chignik Lagoon, Native Village of Eyak (Cordova), Native Village of Kanatak, Native Village of Karluk, Native Village of Larsen Bay, Native Village of Nanwalek (English Bay), Native Village of Ouzinkie, Native Village of Perryville, Native Village of Pilot Point, Native Village of Port Graham, Native Village of Port Heiden, Native Village of Port Lions, Native Village of Tatitlek, Ninilchik Village, Seldovia Village Tribe, Sun’aq Tribe of Kodiak, Tangirnaq Native Village, Ugashik Village, Village of Old Harbor.

Dialects

Chugach, Koniag.

Language Use

Immersion camp at Nuuciq every summer and efforts are underway to develop immersion schools (2014 N. Novik). Mainly older adults. Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Cyrillic script [Cyrl], no longer in use. Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: