Enggano

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Engganese
Population

1,500 (2000 census), decreasing.

Location

Bengkulu province: Enggano island, southwest of mainland; 4 small nearby islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Not closely related to other languages.

Language Use

Endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Stable presently; threatened long term if emigration and marriage with other language communities continues. Home, village, market, ceremonies. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Indonesian [ind], in civic, religious, and educational areas.

Language Development
Dictionary.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Not conclusively established as an Austronesian language, rather than an isolate with Austronesian loans. Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: