Emem

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Emumu, Imimkal, Kiamerop
Population

L1 users: 2,000 (2005 SIL). Some elderly monolinguals.

Location

Papua province: Keerom and Pegunungan Bintang regencies, border area south of Jayapura city.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 25% with Yafi [wfg].

Language Use

Home, community. Positive attitudes. Also use Indonesian [ind], Papuan Malay [pmy].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: