Enxet

Print

A language of Paraguay

Alternate Names
Enxet Sur, Lengua Sur
Population

3,840 (2002 census). Ethnic population: 5,840 (2002 census).

Location

Presidente Hayes department: Lolita and east to the Paraguay river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Recognized language (2010, Languages Act, No. 4251, Article 2).

Language Use

Most also use Paraguayan Guaraní [gug] (Crevels 2011). Also use Spanish [spa]. Used as L2 by Sanapaná [spn].

Language Development
Literature. Radio. Bible: 2015.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: