Esperanto

Print

A language of Poland

Alternate Names
Eo, La Lingvo Internacia
Population

Ethnic population: No ethnic community.

Location

Scattered internationally. Most widely in central and eastern Europe; east Asia: China and other countries; areas of South America; southwest Asia.

Language Status

9 (Second language only).

Typology

SVO; prepositions; genitives, relatives after noun heads; articles, adjectives, numerals before noun heads; question word initial; definite article; case-marking (2 cases); passives; tense; comparative word; 21 consonant and 5 vowel phonemes; non-tonal; stress on penultimate syllable.

Language Use

All ages.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1900–1910.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Non-indigenous. Developed 1872–1885 by L. L. Zamenhof of Warsaw, Poland, for intercommunication among L1 speakers of other languages.

Page Views Left: