Gondi, Aheri

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Koyam, Raj Gond
Population

150,000 (2015 B. Kurian).

Location

Maharashtra state: Gadchiroli district; Telangana state: Adilabad district.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Sironcha, Etapally Gondi, Bhamragarh. Sironcha dialect understood best by the others, with 73%–98% intelligibility. 49%–58% intelligibility of Northern Gondi [gno]. Lexical similarity: 34%–43% with Adilabad Gondi [wsg]. A member of macrolanguage Gondi [gon].

Language Use

All ages.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1962.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

Hindu, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: