Esselen

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Huelel
Population

No known L1 speakers. No native speakers survived into the twentieth century (Mithun 1999). Ethnic population: 80 (2000 A. Yamamoto).

Location

California: central coast near Carmel.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Page Views Left: