Ejagham

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Ekoi
Population

67,300 in Nigeria (2000). Total users in all countries: 116,700.

Location

Cross River state: Akampka, Calabar, Idom, and Odukpani LGAs.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Southern Ejagham (Abakpa, Aqua, Ekin, Kwa, Qua), Western Ejagham, Eastern Ejagham.

Language Use

Used by all. Used as L2 by Ndoe [nbb], Olulumo-Ikom [iko].

Language Development

Radio. TV. Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. NT: 1996.

Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1976.

Other Comments

Western Ejagham includes Bendeghe Etung (Bindege, Dindiga, Mbuma), Northern Etung, Southern Etung, Ekwe, Akamkpa-Ejagham. Eastern Ejagham includes Keaka (Keaqa, Kejaka, Edjagam), Obang (Eeafeng).

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: