Basque

Print

A language of Spain

ISO 639-3
eus
Classification
Autonym
Euskara
Alternate Names
Euska, Euskera, Euskerie, “Vascuense” (pej.)
Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

Unlock this profile with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Basque, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!
only $ 480 /year

Also spoken in:

Expand All