Éwé

Print

A language of Ghana

Alternate Names
Ebwe, Efe, Eibe, Eue, Eve, Gbe, Krepe, Krepi, Popo, Vhe
Autonym
Èʋegbe‎ (Èwegbe)
Population

3,820,000 in Ghana, all users. L1 users: 3,320,000 (2013 UNSD), increasing. L2 users: 500,000. Total users in all countries: 4,684,000 (as L1: 4,184,000; as L2: 500,000).

Location

Eastern region: Askuma town area, west of Lake Volta; Greater Accra region: easternmost; Volta region: easternmost.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication). Recognized language (1951, Laws of the Gold Coast, Vernacular Literature Board Ordinance, as amended by Ordinance No. 44).

Dialects

Anglo (Anlo), Awuna, Hudu, Kotafoa. Westernmost language of the Gbe language subgroup.

Typology

SVO; postpositions; noun head initial; no articles; no passives; tense and aspect; comparatives; 26 consonant and 12 vowel phonemes; tonal (3 phonemic tones: high, mid, low); verb serialization; whistle speech reported.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. Also use English [eng]. Used as L2 by Akposo [kpo], Avatime [avn], Logba [lgq], Nawdm [nmz], Nkonya [nko], Nyangbo [nyb], Sekpele [lip], Selee [snw], Tafi [tcd], Tuwuli [bov].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 30%–60%. Literacy rate in L2: 75%–100%. Taught in primary and secondary schools. Literature. Newspapers. Radio. TV. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1911–2011.
Writing

Braille script [Brai]. Latin script [Latn], used since 1850s, primary usage.

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: