Extremaduran

Print

A language of Spain

Alternate Names
Barranquian, Cahtúo, Cahtúö, Ehtremeñu, Extremeño
Autonym
Barranquênhu
Population

L1 users: 200,000. 500,000 able to use it, including some monolinguals (1994 T. Erickson). Most use northern dialect. Ethnic population: 1,100,000 (1994). Total users in all countries: 201,500.

Location

Extremadura autonomous community: northwest Caceres province; Castille and Leon autonomous community: southwest Salamanca province.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Northern Extremaduran (Artu Ehtremeñu), Central Extremaduran (Meyu Ehtremeñu), Southern Extremaduran (Bahu Ehtremeñu). Related to the eastern dialect of Tur-Leonese.

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

All domains. Mainly older adults. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 90%.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

2 orthographies, one Castilian-like, developed early 20th century by the famous poet José María Gabriel y Galán; the other more recent and more phonetic.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: