Keiyo

Print

A language of Kenya

Alternate Names
Elgeyo, Keyo
Population

314,000 (2009 census), increasing.

Location

Elgeyo-Marakwet and Uasin Gishu counties.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

A member of macrolanguage Kalenjin [kln].

Language Use

All domains. Used by all. Positive attitudes.

Language Development

Radio.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: