Wagi

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Foran, Furan, Kamba, Mis-Kemba
Population

3,380 (2003 SIL).

Location

Madang province: northwest of Madang, Foran, Kamba, Kauris, Mis, and Silibob villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Kamba. Lexical similarity: 30% with Ari dialect of Nobonob [gaw].

Typology

SOV; adjectives, numerals follow noun head; verb affixes mark person, number; CV, CVC, VC, V; nontonal.

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Positive attitudes. All also use Tok Pisin [tpi] (Bullock et al 2011). Some also use Amele [aey] (Bullock et al 2011), Gedaged [gdd] (Bullock et al 2011), Isebe [igo] (Bullock et al 2011), Nobonob [gaw] (Bullock et al 2011). Used as L2 by Ngaing [nnf].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–25%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Bible portions: 2016.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: