Finongan

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Finungwa, Finungwan
Population

1,300 (2002 SIL). 40 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 1,350.

Location

Morobe province.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Mamaa.

Language Use

Home, community, church. Used by all. Positive attitudes. All also use Tok Pisin [tpi]. A few also use English [eng]. Used as L2 by Mamaa [mhf].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 10%. Literacy rate in L2: 60% in Tok Pisin [tpi], 5% in English [eng]. Literature. Dictionary.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: