Faiwol

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Angkiyakmin, Faiwolmin, Fegolmin, Wokeimin
Population

4,500 (1987 SIL).

Location

Western Province, Tabubil district, Fly and Palmer rivers’ headwaters.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Angkiyakmin, Faiwolmin, Wopkeimin. Many dialects.

Typology

SOV

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 25%–40%. Literacy rate in L2: 30%–40%. NT: 1995.
Writing
Latin script.