Kursav

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Faita
Population

L1 users: 10 (Daniels 2015).

Location

Madang province: upper Ramu river, near Usino.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Related to Biyom [bpm], Isabi [isa], and Tauya [tya].

Language Use

Endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Under pressure from Sop [urw] and Tok Pisin [tpi].

Page Views Left: