Nobiin

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
Fiadidja-Mahas, Mahas-Fiadidja, Mahas-Fiyadikkya
Population

295,000 (1996). Total users in all countries: 669,000.

Location

Ash Shamaliyah state: Wadi Halfa district, Burgeg to Wadi Halfa; possibly east of Khartoum city, New Halfa area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Mahas (Mahasi, Mahass). Lexical similarity: 67% with Kenzi [xnz], but not intelligible of it.

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Also use Sudanese Spoken Arabic [apd].

Language Development
Literature. Grammar. Bible portions: 1860–1899. The goals of the Nubian Language Society are to revitalize the Nubian language, teach the Nubian language to all Nubian people, and develop the Nubian language to cope with technology and modern life (Jaeger 2008). Agency: Nubian Language Society.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab]. Coptic script [Copt], Old Nubian variant. Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: