Finnish

Print

A language of Finland

Alternate Names
Suomi
Population

5,100,000 in Finland (European Commission 2012). 30,000 speakers of Tornedalen Finnish. Total users in all countries: 5,670,780 (as L1: 5,398,780; as L2: 272,000).

Language Status

1 (National). Statutory national language (2000, Constitution, Article 17(1,2)).

Dialects

Southwestern Finnish, Häme (Tavast), South Pohjanmaa, Central and North Pohjanmaa, Peräpohja, Savo (Savolax), Southeastern Finnish (Finnish Karelian, Finnish Karjala). Southeastern dialects called, Karelian, in colloquial Finnish are distinct from true Karelian [krl] (1988 T. Salminen). Finnish is closely related to Karelian [krl] and Livvi [olo]. In the Russian Federation eastern dialects merge gradually into Karelian.

Typology

SVO; mostly postpositions, some prepositions; noun head final; no articles; case-marking (11 cases); verb affixes mark person, number; passives; tense; comparatives; 17 consonants, 16 vowels, 16 diphthongs; non-tonal; stress on first syllable; vowel harmony.

Language Use

Most also use English [eng] (European Commission 2006). Some also use Standard German [deu] (European Commission 2006), Swedish [swe] (European Commission 2006).

Language Development
Fully developed. Bible: 1642–1991.
Writing

Braille script [Brai]. Latin script [Latn], primary usage.

Other Comments

Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All