Kalispel-Pend d’Oreille

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Nqlispélišcn, Salish, “Flathead-Kalispel” (pej.), “Kalispel-Flathead” (pej.)
Population

L1 users: 64 (2005 T. Pete), decreasing. 58 in Salish and Pend d’Oreille; 4 in Kalispel (2000 census). Ethnic population: 6,800 (1997).

Location

Montana: Flathead Reservation; Washington: Kalispel Reservation.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Pend d’Oreille, Kalispel, Bitterroot Salish, Flathead.

Language Use

Shifting to English [eng]. General communication among fluent elders with extensive code-switching to English [eng], prayers. Older adults only.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Flathead dialect classes in some reservation schools and at the tribal college. Language camp in the summer. Kalispel Tribe has begun documentation and revitalization program (Golla 2007).
Other Comments

Spokane [spo] is a coordinate language variety.

Page Views Left: