Foau

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Abawiri, Doa, Fuau
Population

350 (2010 SIL), increasing.

Location

Papua province: Jayapura and Mamberamo Raya regencies, Kecamatan sub-district, 1 village; Mamberamo basin region on Dijai river.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 35%–49% with Diebroud [tbp].

Typology

Tonal.

Language Use

The people want to retain and strengthen their own identity. Home, community, most domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Some also use Diebroud [tbp], passively especially by those over age 35. Also use Indonesian [ind], in school. Used as L2 by Abinomn [bsa], Airoran [air], Diebroud [tbp].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 20% in Indonesian [ind]. Texts.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: