Fanbak

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Fanbyak, Orkon
Population

95 (2015 M. Franjieh). Ethnic population: 190 (2015 M. Franjieh).

Location

Malampa province: North Ambrym island, Faramsu, Ranvetlam, and Konkon villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 60% with North Ambrym [mmg] and 40% with Southeast Ambrym [tvk].

Language Use

Since all Fanbak live in villages populated by North Ambrym [mmg] speakers, interaction with these speakers is in North Ambrym. Children attend North Ambrym-speaking kindergarten, and church services are held in Bislama [bis] or in North Ambrym. Home, garden, formal ceremonies. All also use North Ambrym [mmg].

Language Development

Texts.

Page Views Left: