Fania

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Fagnia, Fana, Fanian, Fanya, Fanyan, Kobe, Mana
Population

L1 users: 1,100 (1997 SIL).

Location

Guéra region: Barh Signaka department, Melfi subprefecture, west of Lake Iro; north of Sarh, Mouraye area, Karo, Malakonjo, Rim, Sengué, and Sisi villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Northern Fania, Southern Fania. Distinct from Bua [bub]. Lexical similarity: 79% between dialects.

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu]. Used as L2 by Koke [kou].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Muslim.

Page Views Left: