French

Print

A language of France

Alternate Names
Français
Population

60,000,000 in France (European Commission 2012). L2 users: 2,900,000 in France (2010). Total users in all countries: 229,217,640 (as L1: 75,917,870; as L2: 153,299,770).

Language Status

1 (National). Statutory national language (1958, Consitution, Article 2.1).

Dialects

Standard French, Norman (Normand), Angevin, Berrichon, Bourbonnais, Bourguignon, Franc-Comtois, Gallo, Poitevin, Lorraine, Saintongeais. Lexical similarity: 89% with Italian [ita], 80% with Logudorese Sardinian [src], 78% with Romansch [roh], 75% with Portuguese [por], Romanian [ron], and Spanish[spa], 29% with German [deu], 27% with English [eng].

Typology

SVO; prepositions; noun head final for common adjectives, numbers, possessives, but most attributive adjectives come after the noun; gender (masculine/feminine); definite and indefinite articles; verb affixes mark person, number; passives; tense; comparatives; 20 consonant and 14 vowel phonemes; non-tonal; syllable-timed stress.

Language Use

Some also use English [eng] (European Commission 2006), Spanish [spa] (European Commission 2006). A few also use Standard German [deu] (European Commission 2006).

Language Development
Fully developed. Bible: 1530–2000.
Writing

Braille script [Brai]. Latin script [Latn], primary usage.

Other Comments

Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: