Arpitan

Print

A language of France

Alternate Names
Franco-provençal, Patois
Population

150,000 (2013). Total users in all countries: 227,000.

Location

Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region: Ain, north and central Isere, Loire, Rhone, and Savoy departments; Bourgogne-Franche-Comté region: Doubs, Haute-Alpes, south Jura, and Saone-et-Loire departments; Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur region: border area.

Language Status

8a (Moribund). Recognized language (2013, Law No. 595), Education.

Dialects

Dauphinois, Lyonnais, Neuchatelais, Savoyard. Structurally distinct from French, Piedmontese [pms], and Lombard [lmo] (1985 F. Agard). In Switzerland, every canton has its own dialect, with no standardization. Difficult intelligibility among dialects, especially Fribourg.

Language Use

Most or all are elderly. Also use French [fra].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 100% in French [fra]. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 1830.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: