Fortsenal

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Kiai, Vara Kiai
Population

450 (Lynch and Crowley 2001). Ethnic population: 560.

Location

Sanma province: central Espiritu Santo island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Akei [tsr] and Wailapa [wlr].

Typology

14 consonants and 5 vowels.

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Most key domains. Used by 70% of children. Positive attitudes.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: