Pulaar

Print

A language of Senegal

Alternate Names
Peul, Peulh, Pulaar Fulfulde
Population

3,450,000 in Senegal (2015 J. Leclerc). Total users in all countries: 4,449,000.

Location

Widespread.

Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (2001, Constitution, Article 1).

Dialects

Toucouleur (Fulbe Jeeri, Haalpulaar, Pulaar, Tokilor, Tukolor, Tukulor), Fulacunda (Fulakunda, Fulkunda). A member of macrolanguage Fulah [ful].

Language Use

Most domains. All ages. Also use French [fra], Jola-Fonyi [dyo]. Used as L2 by Gusilay [gsl], Mlomp [mlo], Saafi-Saafi [sav], Soninke [snk], Wamey [cou].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%–30%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. New media. Radio programs. Grammar. NT: 1997.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab], Maghribi and Naskh styles. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All