Fulfulde, Borgu

Print

A language of Benin

Alternate Names
Benin-Togo Fulfulde, Fulbe-Borgu, Peul, Peulh
Population

280,000 (2002 SIL). Most monolinguals are in Borgou Department, Nikki Commune. Total users in all countries: 328,200.

Location

Alibori department: Segbama commune; Borgou department: Nikki commune; scattered communities in Atacora, Collines, Donga, and Zou departments. Borgou, north of N’Dali (Bakuure dialect); central and south Borgou, Parakou area (Korakuure dialect); Donga-Atacora area from Djougou north to Burkina border (Djougoure dialect); Zou department (Tchabankeere dialect).

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Bakuure, Korakuure, Djougoure (Juguure), Tchabankeere (Caabankeere). A member of macrolanguage Fulah [ful].

Language Use

Home, villages, market. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use French [fra], to an extent varying with education level. Used as L2 by Mokole [mkl].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%. Among Fulfulde-speaking Gando people there are over 2,000 literates. Taught in primary schools in small-scale multilingual education program since 2014. Literature. Radio. NT: 2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: