Pular

Print

A language of Guinea

Alternate Names
Foula Fouta, Fouta Dyalon, Fulbe, Fulfulde Jalon, Fullo Fuuta, Futa Fula, Futa Jallon, Fuuta Jalon, Jalon
Autonym
Pular
Population

L1 users: 2,550,000 (Vanderaa 1991). Total users in all countries: 2,988,200.

Location

Widespread.

Language Status

2 (Provincial). De facto language of national identity.

Dialects

Kebu Fula, Fula Peta. Different enough from Pulaar [fuc] in Senegal to need separate literature. In Sierra Leone, recent immigrants from Guinea speak the original Futa Jallon dialect or the Kebu dialect (Dalby 1962). A slightly modified form of Futa Jallon is known as Krio Fula with many loans from Sierra Leone languages. A member of macrolanguage Fulah [ful].

Language Use

Also use Eastern Maninkakan [emk], Susu [sus]. Used as L2 by Kakabe [kke].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2011.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Heavy borrowing from Arabic. Formerly, extensive literature in Pular, but little still exists. Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: