Fwâi

Print

A language of New Caledonia

Alternate Names
Fûai, Poai, Yehen, Yengen
Population

L1 users: 1,860 (2009 census), increasing. 30% live in greater Nouméa.

Location

Nord province: east coast, Hienghène; Panié to Pindache and lower valleys.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Dictionary.
Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: