Gaddang

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Cagayan
Population

30,300 (2005 UNSD).

Location

Cordillera Administrative Region: Ifugao province, north of Magat reservoir; Cagayan Valley region: Isabela province, small group in Tuboc area on Cagayan river middle branch; Nueva Vizcaya province, Bagabag, Bayombong, and Solano municipalities.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Less than 80% intelligibility of Ga’dang [gdg]. Lexical similarity: 80% with Ga’dang [gdg].

Language Use

Also use Ilocano [ilo].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.
Other Comments

A lowland group. Christian.

Page Views Left: