Gende

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Bundi, Gendeka, Gene
Population

8,000 (1987 SIL).

Location

Madang province: Usino Bundi district, near Bundi.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Free Views Left: