Gagauz

Print

A language of Moldova

Alternate Names
Gagauzi
Autonym
Gagauz dili, Gagauzça
Population

115,000 in Moldova (2014 census). Ethnic population: 126,000 (2014 census). Total users in all countries: 148,720.

Location

Basarabeasca, Cahul, Cantemir, Cimislia, Criuleni, Gagauzia, Leova, and Taraclia districts; Chisinau City.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing). Statutory language of provincial identity in Gagauzia (1994, Constitution, Articles 3(1), 3(2)).

Dialects

Bulgar Gagauzi, Maritime Gagauzi. Reportedly similar to Turkish [tur], but uses Russian Orthodox Christian religious vocabulary in contrast to Islamic vocabulary of Turkish.

Language Use

89% speak it as L1.

Language Development

Grammar. NT: 2006.

Writing

Cyrillic script [Cyrl], used between 1957-1991. Greek script [Grek], used until 1957. Latin script [Latn], primary usage.

Other Comments

Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: