Kandawo

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Narake
Population

4,000 (2003 SIL).

Location

Chimbu province: isolated border areas; Madang province: Usino-Bundi district, Bundi LLG; Western Highlands province: Hagen district, upper Jimi headwaters, Mount Wilhelm slopes.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 5%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. NT: 2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: