Gata’

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Didayi, Didei, Dire, Gataq, Geta’, Getaq, Gta Asa, Gta’
Population

3,060 (1991 census). Ethnic population: 7,370 (2001 census). In Odisha.

Location

Andhra Pradesh state: east Godavari district; Odisha state: Koraput and Malkangiri districts, Kudumulgumma and Chitrakonda sub-districts south of Bondo Hills; some in Khairput sub-district. 47 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Plains Geta’, Hill Geta’. Ruhlen treats Plains Geta’ and Hill Geta’ as separate languages. Lexical similarity: 68%–93% among dialects, 27%–37% with Bondo [bfw] varieties, 22%–28% with Gadaba Gutob [gbj] dialect.

Language Use

Also use Desiya [dso], Odia [ory].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 10% in Odisha (2001 census).
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Traditional religion, Hindu.

Page Views Left: