Galeya

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Garea
Population

2,620 (2000 census). 790 monolinguals.

Location

Milne Bay province: Fergusson island, Esa’ala district, Duduna, Gameta, Lau’oya, Momo’awa, Sebutuya, and Ulua wards.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Wadalei, Gameta, Urua, Basima, Sebutuia, Garea (Galeya). Lexical similarity: 61% with Boselewa [bwf] (most similar), 80% with Garea and Basima dialects.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Dobu [dob]. Used as L2 by Gumawana [gvs].

Other Comments

Less than half of children are in school. Christian, traditional religion.

Free Views Left: