Gadaba, Mudhili

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Gadaba, Gol Gadaba, Kondekar, Kondko
Population

8,000 (2000 IICCC). All Gadaba: 41,000 (2011 census).

Location

Andhra Pradesh state: Vizianagaram district, Salur and Pachipenta sub-districts; Srikakulam and Vishakhapatnam districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

93%–98% intelligibility among dialects. Lexical similarity: 84%–94% between dialects. Different from Dravidian Mudhili Gadaba [gau] and Pottangi Ollar Gadaba [gdb].

Language Use

All domains. Positive attitudes. Also use Telugu [tel], but with low proficiency.

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 34%–42% (2001 census).

Writing

Telugu script [Telu].

Other Comments

Hindu.

Page Views Left: