Gayo

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Gajo
Population

L1 users: 300,000 (2000 census).

Location

Aceh province: Central Aceh, East Aceh, Gayo Lues, and Southeast Aceh regencies; Sumatra highland region near Mount Sembuang.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Deret, Serbejadi-Lukup, Lut, Lues. Not closely related to other languages. Some Gayo people consider Alas [btz] a distant Gayo dialect.

Language Use

Home, neighborhood, clinic, market, ceremonies, village meetings. All ages. Positive attitudes. Some also use Indonesian [ind].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools 2 hours a week called local instruction. Literature. Newspapers. Dictionary. Grammar. Texts.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: