Kaytetye

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Gaididj, Kaiditj, Kaititj, Kaytej
Population

120 (2016 census), decreasing.

Location

Northern Territory: North of Alice Springs.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Related to Alyawarr [aly].

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Many also use Kriol [rop].

Language Development

Dictionary. Texts.

Page Views Left: