Gaddi

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Bharmauri Bhadi, Gaddyali, Gadi, Gadiali, Pahari Bharmauri, Panchi Brahmauri Rajput
Population

110,000 (2007).

Location

Himachal Pradesh state: Chamba district, Brahmaur sub-district; Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, and Uttar Pradesh states; Delhi.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bharmauri, Macleod Ganj. 93% intelligibility of Mandeali [mjl], 97% of Kangri [xnr], 83% of Chambeali [cdh]. Lexical similarity: 74%–80% with Palamuri Kangri [xnr], 79% with Chambeali [cdh], 67%–73% with Mandeali [mjl].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Also use Hindi [hin], in shops, cities, and as language of instruction in schools.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 37% for Jammu and Kashmir (2001 census). Radio.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva]. Takri (Tankri, Takari) script [Takr], no longer in use.

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Gaddi is generic for all indigenous populations of Bharmaur area of Chamba District. Hindu.

Page Views Left: