Gamit

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Gamati, Gameti, Gamith, Gamta, Gamti, Gavit
Autonym
ગામીત‎ (Gamit)
Population

139,000 (2011 census).

Location

Gujarat state: Surat district; some in Bharuch, Dangs, and Valsad districts; Maharashtra state: Nandurbar district; some in Dhule district.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Mawchi [mke].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 53% (2001 census). Most have high school or college education. Radio. NT: 1982.

Writing

Devanagari script [Deva]. Gujarati script [Gujr].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Hindu.

Page Views Left: