Mo’da

Print

A language of South Sudan

Alternate Names
Gbara, Gberi, Gweri, Muda
Population

600 (Voegelin and Voegelin 1977).

Location

Western Lake state: Wulu county, Dokoo and Wako; Jubek state: Juba county; Amadi state: Mvolo county.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 64% with Morokodo [mgc], 58% with Jur Modo [bex], 41% with Beli [blm], 49% with Bongo [bot], 38% with Baka [bdh].

Language Use

All also use Beli [blm]. Also use Jur Modo [bex].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: