Gabi-Gabi

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Cabee, Carby, Carby-carbery, Dhapil, Dhipil, Dippil, Dipple, Doon-dooburra, Doondoora, Dowarburra, Dundubara, Dunduura, Gabi, Gabigabi, Gubbi Gubbi, Kabbi, Kabi, Kabi Kabi, Kabikabi, Kahby, Karabi, Karbi, Maiba
Population

No known L1 speakers. In 1983 there were only a few remembers of the language (Holmer 1983).

Location

Queensland state: Bribie island, Burnett, Caboolture, Childers, Cooroy, Fraser island, Gympie, Hervey bay, Jimna range, Kilkivan, Mary river, Maryborough; coast ranges.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Page Views Left: